Training Articles
Blogs
Media
Kona qualifying
Ironman beginner
Welcome
Iron tips
SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER
News & Results

News Update for October 2014.
  • Congratulations to the 20 athletes who finished the Hawaii Ironman World Champioships. particularly to Diana Hassel W45-49 and Rick Simpson M60-64 both who received 2nd place posium awards.
    Crissy Fuentes Annapolis Maryland W55-59
    Elinor Krock Monkstown Ireland W55-59
    Della Irby Lewisville Texas W50-54
    Solveig Gysland Saeby Stavanger Norway W50-54
    Diana  Hassel Fort Collins Colorado W45-49
    Michelle Yost Aurora Colorado W45-49
    Jamie So Arlington  Virginia W35-39
    Charlie Brockus Reno Nevada M60-64
    David  Burg Tampa  Florida M60-64
    John Austin Wake Forest North Carolina M60-64
    Rick Simpson Henderson Nevada M60-64
    Andres Torres Boulder Colorado M50-54
    Ed  Vescovi Branford Connecticut M50-54
    Jason Nixon Kamuela Hawaii M50-54
    Arnaldo Laporte Jr Curitiba Brazil M45-49
    Milton Bonellos Newmarket Canada M45-49
    Paul  Hahn Palmyra Virginia M45-49
    Steve Hobson Weybridge Great Britain M45-49
    Tsutomu Ishida Tokyo Japan M45-49
    Wayne Yurtin San Jose California M45-49
     

News Update for September 2014.
  • Steph Popelar from Parker, Colorado placed 2nd in her AG W45-49 at the ITU Long Course World Championships in Weihai, China.
    Cathal O’Connor from Ashburn, Virginia placed 2nd in his AG M45-49 AG at the Nations Sprint Triathon in Washington, DC
    Ludmila Cosio-Lima from Pensacola, Florida placed 1st Female Overall  at the Beach Blast Olympic Triathlon in Beacon Hill Park, Florida
    Cathal O’Connor from Ashburn, Virginia placed 2nd in his AG M45-49 AG at the Jefferson Sprint Tri & Du It in Charlottesville, Virginia
    Jamie So from Arlington, Virginia placed 1st Overall Female at the Patriot's Half Ironman in Williamsburg, Virginia.
    Patty Bredice of Kirkland, Washington placed 2nd in her AG W40-44 at the Skagit Flats Half Marathon in Burlington, Washington
    Eric Fernando from Franklin, Michigan placed 1st in his AG M45-49 at the Michigan State Championship in Detroit Michigan

News Update for August 2014.
  • Steph Popelar from Parker, Colorado placed 2nd in her AG W45-49 at the ITU Olympic distance World Championships in Edmonton, Canada.
    Steph Popelar from Parker, Colorado is crowned National Age Group Champion W45-49 at the USAT National Championships in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
    Scott Goveia from Lancaster, New York placed 1st in his AG M40-44 at the Rev 3 Maine Triathlon in Old Orchard Park, Maine.
    Rick Simpson from Plover, Wisconsin placed 1st in his AG M60-64 at Ironman Louisville. Kentucky. This performance qualified Rick for the Ironman World Championships in Kona-Kailua Hawaii.
    Charlie Brockus from Reno, Nevada placed 1st in his AG M60-64 at Pyramid Lake Sprint triathlon in Sutcliffe, Nevada
    Diana Hassel from Fort Collins, Colorado placed 2nd Overall Female at the Boulder Sunset Olympic distance Triathlon in Boulder, Colorado
    Della Irby from Lewisville, Texas placed 1st in her AG W50-54 at Steelhead 70.3 in Benton Harbor, Michigan. 
    Della Irby from Lewisville, Texas placed 1st in her AG W50-54 at Ironman Louisville in Louisville, Kentucky. This performance qualified Della for the Ironman World Championships in Kona Kailua, Hawaii.
    Diana Hassel from Fort Collins, Colorado placed 2nd Overall Female at the Boulder Sunset Olympic distance Triathlon in Boulder, Colorado
    Eric Fernando from Franklin, Michigan placed 1st Overall at the 3 Rivers Olympic Distance Triathlon in Three Rivers, Michigan
    Eric Fernando from Franklin, Michigan placed 1st in his AG M45-49 at the Tecumseh Triathlon in Ontario, Canada
    Leonardo DiCanio from Tampa, Florida placed 1st in the Clydesdale 40+ division at the FD3 Fort DeSoto Series International Tri in Fort DeSoto, Florida  

News Update for July 2014.
  • Brooke Flesner from Columbus ,Ohio placed 2nd Overall Female W30-34 at the Challenge New Albany Triathlon in New Albany, Ohio
    Charlie Brockus from Reno, Nevada placed 1st in his AG M60-64 at Vineman 70.3 in Sonoma County, California.
    Jimi Young of DeWitt, Michigan place 2nd in his AG M45-49 at the Bluewater Triathlon in Brights Grove, Ontario, Canada   This performance also placed him 6th Overall! 
    Solveig Gysland from Stavanger, Norway placed 1st in her AG W50-54 at Ironman Switzerland. This performance qualified Solveig for the Ironman World Championships in Kona Kailua, Hawaii.
    Patty Bredice of Kirkland, Washington placed 2nd in her AG W40-44 at the Clear Lake Sprint Triathlon in Skagit County, Washington. 
    Kelly Lear-Kaul from Columbine Valley, Colorado placed 2nd Overall Female at the TriRock Colorado Triathlon in Aurora, Colorado
    Eric Fernando from Franklin, Michigan placed 2nd Masters at the Tri del Sol in Middleville, Michigan
    Leonardo DiCanio from Tampa, Florida placed 2rd in the Clydesdale 40+ division at the FD3 Fort DeSoto Series International Tri in Fort DeSoto, Florida

News Update for June 2014.
  • Solveig Gysland from Stavanger, Norway placed 1st in her AG W50-54  at Ironman Pescara 70.3 in Pescara, Italy
    Brooke Flesner W30-34 from Columbus, Ohio placed 1st female overall at the Subway Fresh Fit Triathlon in Delaware, Ohio
    Steph Popelar from Parker, Colorado placed 1st in her AG W45-49 and 2nd overall at the Boulder Sprint Triathlon in Boulder, Colorado.
    Steph Popelar from Parker, Colorado placed 1st in her AG W45-49 and 2nd overall at the Loveland Lake to Lake Triathlon in Loveland, Colorado
    Diana Hassel from Fort Collins, Colorado placed 1st in her AG W45-49 at the Ironman Kansas 70.3 in Lawrence, Kansas
    Della Irby from Lewisville, Texas placed 3rd in her AG W50-54 at the Ironman Kansas 70.3 in Lawrence, Kansas Della Irby from Lewisville, Texas placed 1st in her AG W50-54 at the Ironman Buffalo Springs Lake 70.3 in Lubbock, Texas
    Solveig Gysland from Stavanger, Norway placed 1st Master Overall at the Stavenger Triathlon in Stavanger, Norway.
    Andres Torres from Miami, Florida placed 1st in his AG M45-49 at the Ironman Boulder 70.3 in Boulder, Colorado
    Ian Jarrett from Miami, Florida placed 2nd in his AG M50-54 at the Heartland Olympic Triathlon in Sebring, Florida
    Eric Fernando from Franklin, Michigan placed 1st in his AG M45-49 at the USAT Mideast Regional Championship in Grass Lake, Michigan
    Cathal O’Connor from Ashburn, Virginia placed 2nd in his AG M45-49 AG at the Jefferson Sprint Tri & Du It in Charlottesville, Virginia